Washita Valley Community Action Council
Your Subtitle text
Transit

Transit
Public Transportation Program

Washita Valley Transit 

passenger bus
405-222-3438


Rate Increase Effective
October 1, 2014

Rate Route Description Days & Hours
$2.50 City of Chickasha Monday – Friday
5:00 AM – 5:00 PM (Operating Hours)
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)


$10.00
roundtrip
Ninnekah Monday – Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Rush Springs Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Alex Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Bradley Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Minco Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice

$10.00
roundtrip

Tuttle Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Amber Monday - Friday            
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Pocasset Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Verden Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice

Outside of the City of Chickasha it is $5 each way.


Children under 12 years old must be accompanied by a parent or 
guardian.


________________________________________________________________

WASHITA VALLEY TRANSIT

NOTIFYING THE PUBLIC OF RIGHTS UNDER TITLE VI


Washita Valley Transit operates its program and services in accordance with
Title VI of the Civil Rights Act. Any person who believes she or he has been
aggrieved by any unlawful discriminatory practice on the grounds of race,
color or national origin under Title VI has the right to file a complaint. The
complaint must be in writing and submitted within 180 days following the
date of the alleged occurrence to:

Sharlotte Key
P.O. Box 747
Chickasha, OK 73023
405-224-5831

Individuals with a hearing or speech disability can dial 711 for
Telecommunications Relay Services.

________________________________________________________________

 

 

For more information about this program, please contact:
John Owings, Transit Route Supervisor
Email: jowings@wvcac.chickasha.ok.us 
Phone: 405-222-3438
Fax: 405-222-4303

Washita Valley Community Action Council
205 W. Chickasha Ave. Suite 5, P.O. Box 747, Chickasha, Oklahoma, 73018, US
phone:  405.224.5831  fax:  405.222.4303

Privacy Policy/Terms of Service

Website Builder