Washita Valley Community Action Council
Your Subtitle text
Transit

Transit
Public Transportation Program

Washita Valley Transit 

passenger bus
405-222-3438


Rate Increase Effective
October 1, 2014

Rate Route Description Days & Hours
$2.50 City of Chickasha Monday – Friday
5:00 AM – 5:00 PM (Operating Hours)
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)


$10.00
roundtrip
Ninnekah Monday – Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Rush Springs Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Alex Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Bradley Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Minco Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice

$10.00
roundtrip

Tuttle Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Amber Monday - Friday            
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Pocasset Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice
$10.00
roundtrip
Verden Monday - Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (dispatch)
Must give 48 hours notice

Outside of the City of Chickasha it is $5 each way.


Children under 12 years old must be accompanied by a parent or 
guardian.


________________________________________________________________

WASHITA VALLEY TRANSIT

NOTIFYING THE PUBLIC OF RIGHTS UNDER TITLE VI


Washita Valley Transit operates its program and services in accordance with
Title VI of the Civil Rights Act. Any person who believes she or he has been
aggrieved by any unlawful discriminatory practice on the grounds of race,
color or national origin under Title VI has the right to file a complaint. The
complaint must be in writing and submitted within 180 days following the
date of the alleged occurrence to:

Sharlotte Key
P.O. Box 747
Chickasha, OK 73023
405-224-5831

Individuals with a hearing or speech disability can dial 711 for
Telecommunications Relay Services.

________________________________________________________________

Instructions on filing a complaint:

Washita Valley Community Action Council has established the following
Applicant Appeals Procedure to ensure equal access to services and resources
for all clients and applicants.

The following is the procedure for filing your complaint:

STEP ONE: ORAL COMPLAINT (INFORMAL)
Your initial complaint should be submitted orally to the Executive Director.
If you feel that your oral complaint was not resolved, you should proceed 
with STEP TWO.

STEP TWO: WRITTEN COMPLAINT (FORMAL)
Your written complaint should be filed no later than five working days from 
the date of your oral complaint and addressed to the Executive Director. The 
Executive Director will have ten days from the date of receipt of your written 
complaint to notify you of the resolution of your complaint. If you feel that 
your complaint was not resolved, you should then proceed to STEP THREE.

STEP THREE:
A written statement to the Executive Director within five days stating your 
complaint has not been resolved and your written complaint is to be submitted 
to the Washita Valley Community Action Council Board of Directors. You will
receive written notice from the Washita Valley Community Action Council 
Board of Directors of their determination of your complaint. If you feel that 
your complaint has not been resolved by the Board of Directors, you should 
proceed to STEP FOUR.

STEP FOUR:
If after all appeal procedures have been followed and exhausted, you have the
right to appeal the Washita Valley Community Action Council Board of 
Director’s decision to one of the following:

  • Head Start Regional Office – Regarding Head Start
  • Oklahoma Housing Finance Agency – Regarding HOME Program.
  • Oklahoma Department of Transportation – Regarding Transit Program.

The client or applicant filing the complaint will have the right to private and
confidential interviews, access to all relevant records, a reasonable opportunity
for a fair hearing, and will not be discriminated against because of race, color,
gender, creed, religion, political preference or disability.

This notification is posted in all offices and centers governed by the Washita
Valley Community Action Council Board of Directors.


 

For more information about this program, please contact:
Jimmie Britt, Transit Route Supervisor
Email: jbritt@wvcac.chickasha.ok.us
Phone: 405-222-3438
Fax: 405-222-4303

Washita Valley Community Action Council
205 W. Chickasha Ave. Suite 5, P.O. Box 747, Chickasha, Oklahoma, 73018, US
phone:  405.224.5831  fax:  405.222.4303

Privacy Policy/Terms of Service

Website Builder